Congratulations to the Long List Contenders ~ Mystery & Thriller

The Inspy Advisory Board is pleased to announce the Long List Contenders for the Mystery/Thriller Inspy!  The novels nominated are an inspiring collection.  The Mystery/Thriller Inspy winner for 2011 was Steven James’ The Bishop.  The Judges had this to say about James’ 4th novel in the Patrick Bowers series “Steven James did not shy away from the “tough” questions about God and we appreciate that an author – a Christian author at that, would be up-front and center with the real tough spiritual questions. The Bishop treats the reader as intelligent and with a mind of her own. The plot was engaging and the characters felt real.

And on a side note ~ Today is the last day to submit your application for judging the shortlist contenders.  We need you.  Please fill out the judging application here.  You can select which genre you prefer to judge…General Fiction, Literature for Young People, Mystery/Thrillers, Romance, or Speculative Fiction.  This is your chance to have your voice heard ~ sign up today!  Shortlist Judges will be announced on April 8th.

To Write a Wrong by Robin Carroll
Gone to Ground by Brandilyn Collins
Double Blind by Brandilyn Collins
The Halo Effect by Pamela Crane
When the Smoke Clears by Lynette Eason
A Plain Death by Amanda Flower
Cuts Like a Knife by M.K. Gilroy
The Stars Shine Bright by Sibella Giorello
The Colonel’s Daughter: Military Investigations #3 by Debby Giusti
The Best of Us: The Wayne Brothers No. 1 by Ursula Gorman
The Breath of Dawn (A Rush of Wings #3) by Kristin Heitzman
Full Disclosure by Dee Henderson
Relentless Pursuit (Secrets of Roux River Bayou Series #3) by Kathy Herman
Placebo (The Jevin Banks Experience #1) by Steven James
Trinity: Military War Dog (A Breed Apart #1) by Ronie Kendig
Wolfsbane (Discarded Heroes #3) by Ronie Kendig
Firethorne (Discarded Heroes #4) by Ronie Kendig
Parrish the Thought (A Cristine Sterling Mystery #3) by Catherine Leggitt
The 13th Tribe by Robert Liparulo
Lethal Remedy (Prescription for Trouble #4) by Richard L. Mabry
Inescapable by Nancy Mehl
Ten Plagues by Mary Nealy
Primary Source by Alan Oathout
Submerged (Alaskan Courage #1) by Dani Pettrey
Proof by Jordyn Redwood
The Radical Ride by Lanny Smith
The 13th Enumeration by William Struse
The Julian Ark by David J. Swanson
The Serpent’s Grasp by C. Kevin Thompson
Darkness Rising by Lis Wiehl
 

A hearty congratulations to the books nominated!

Be sure to check back on April 15th when the Shortlists are announced!